Ingredients

 

 

Almond Oil (Prunus Amygdalus) an odourless oil suitable for most skin types.  Contains  vitamins A, D and E.  Helps soften the skin. Used in our Foot Food and Hand Creams, as well as our Facial Oils

 

Apricot kernel Oil (Prunus Armeniaca) Especially good for sensitive skin, as well as skin that is inflamed or dry.  It is particularly helpful for dehydrated, delicate or mature skin.  It has high vitamin A content.  We use Apricot Kernel Oil in all of our sugar scrubs.

 

Avocado (Persea Gratissima)  Good for dry or dehydrated skin.  It contains vitamins A, D and E, proteins, lecithin and fatty acids.  We add avocado to our night cream and facial oil.

 

Barley (Hordium Vulgare) is a wonderful ingredient for soaps as it exfoliates.  This increases circulation and removes dead skin, for an all over glow.  We currently have two soap scrubs, lemon and barley and lavender and barley.

 

Beeswax  (Cera Alba) Our beeswax, whenever possible is sourced locally.  Our wonderful friend Jilly Halliday works tirelessly to support bees and beekeeping.  She helps educate children at local schools the importance of bees, and supplies us with the best beeswax in the world. The aroma has a sweet honey scent and is often slightly smokey.  Beeswax adds a firmness to our soaps and is also used as a base ingredient in our lip balm.

 

Bergamot (Citrus Aurantium)  Essential oil of Bergamot, comes from the bergamot orange, a fragrant fruit, yellow in colour originating from Italy.  Bergamot is the fragrance behind Earl Grey Tea and also used in perfumery. It is ideally suited to help calm inflamed skin and psoriasis.  It also has antiseptic properties which ward off infection and aid recovery.  We use Bergamot in our Salt Scrubs and our Face Food.

 

Borage Oil (Borago Officinalis) Borage oil is a wildflower commonly called the “starflower” due to its star shaped bright blue flowers.  Research has shown that borage oil has a significant effect on improving the health and appearance of skin tissue, and can also provide relief to people who suffer from chronic skin disorders such as enzema and atopic dermatitis.  We use Borage Oil in our Night Cream.

 

Carrot Oil (Daucus Carota Sativa) Carrot Seed Oil is highly regarded for skin care.  It is used to nourish, tighten and rejuvenate skin.  It visibly improves skin tone, elasticity and general skin health,  and  is claimed to slow the progression of visible wrinkles.  Carotenoids are a class of easily assimilated anti-oxidants, which are present in a wide range of fruit and vegetables, but most abundant in carrots.  Anti-oxidants protect human cells from harmful free-radical attack.  Free radicals are stray oxygen molecules that attack healthy cell walls and react with polyunsaturated fats to create a chain reaction of unlimited free-radical regeneration.  Free-radicals are produced by a wide range of environmental pollutants, including UVR.  If left unchecked by anti-oxidants, free radicals damage both the structure and function of cell membranes, resulting in premature aging, cancer and an array of degenerative diseases.  Carotenoids, when either topically applied or ingested, directly reduce the damaging effects of UVR, enhance skin immunity and help heal sunburn.  We use carrot oil in our Night Cream, it gives it a characteristic yellow colour.

 

Castor Oil (Ricinus Communus) Soothing to the skin, we use this in our soap-making for its wonderful lathering quality.

 

Citric Acid/Sodium Bicarbonate (Citric Acid and Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate) A safe powder used to make bath bombs.  Both ingredients are used in the food industry.  Citric Acid is a natural preservative and Sodium Bicarbonate, a raising agent.  Bath Bombs are gentle on the skin, as they do not contain sulphates.  Great for children, and fun too.

 

Clay    White Clay (Kaolin) also known as China or White Clay, is basically kaolinite and is the mildest of all clays. White Kaolin Clay is suitable for sensitive skin. It helps stimulate circulation to the skin while gently exfoliating and cleansing it. White Kaolin Clay does not draw oils from the skin and can be used on dry skin types. Pink Clay or Rose Clay is mild kaolin clay that can be used on normal to dry skin to gently cleanse and exfoliate the skin while improving the skin's circulation. Rose Clay is tinted with iron oxides and gives a beautiful pink colour. We use both white clay and pink clay in our natural face mask.

 

Cocoa Butter (Theobroma Cacao) has been called the ultimate moisturizer, and has been used to keep skin soft and supple for centuries. It is one of the most stable, highly concentrated natural fats known, and melts at body temperature so that it is readily absorbed into the skin. Cocoa butter is often recommended for treatment of skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis. When applied topically, it creates a barrier between sensitive skin and the environment and also helps retain moisture. In addition, cocoa butter contains cocoa mass polyphenol (CMP), a substance that inhibits the production of the immuno globulin IgE. IgE is known to aggravate symptoms of both dermatitis and asthma.  We use Cocoa Butter in all of our creams and in some bath bombs too.

 

Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera) An excellent oil for soap making as it lathers so well and produces a nice hard bar.  Coconut Oil is being discovered in cooking too for all the health benefits it possesses. We use coconut in our soaps and that is why you can even wash your hair with our soaps.

 

Cold Process Soap-Making An ancient process by which fats/oils/water/lye come together in a chemical process known as saponification to form soap.  We only use the cold process technique and never use pre-made soap bases.  (see glycerine)

 

Colourant CI17200(pink) CI42090 (blue) CI19140 (yellow) When you see these numbers in the ingredients list, they are the water based cosmetic colours.  We use very small amounts of colours to enhance some of our products.  We use pink in our Rose Bath Salts, bath bombs and our Rose Soap.  Lilac (blue and pink) in our Lavender Soap, bath bombs, Lavender Bath Salts and Lavender and Rosemary Sugar Scrub and Green (blue and yellow) in our Rosemary sugar scrub and bath bombs. 

 

Emulsifying Wax (Cetearyl Alcohol) This wax is used for combining oil and water in all our creams. It is derived from plant-based alcohols and derivatives.

 

Epsom Salts (Magnesium Sulphate) An age old ingredient and remedy for many ailments, including tired and aching muscles.  Magnesium Sulphate also draws toxins from the body.  We use it as a vital ingredient in our Bath Salts.

 

Essential Oils Highly Concentrated oils distilled from the different parts of plants. We use essential oils in almost all our products.

 

Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus Globulus)

 

Fragrance Oils Synthetically produced oils in a wide range of scents.  They do not offer the same benefits as essential oils, and are not recommended for aromatherapy.  They are however safe and do hold their fragrance often better than some aromatherapy oils.  We use the following fragrance oils, as we have found them to be preferable for our customers.  These are Rose (Hand Cream, Bath Salts,

 Bath Bombs and Soap), Coconut (Soap), Vanilla (Shea Body Cream), Black Pomegranate (Shea Body Cream) and Karma (Bath Bombs)

 

Geranium (Pelargonium Graveolens) in skincare Geranium is used to create a balance between oily and dry skin, since it has the unique properties to balance sebum production in the skin (because it is an adrenal cortex stimulant) making it invaluable for those with combination skin, dehydrated  or oily skin.  Due to this balancing action, it helps to boost and improve the elasticity of the skin.  For people suffering with acne, who are burdened with an over-oily as well as congested and sluggish skin, geranium is a God-send, as it not only helps to reduce sebum production and return it to normal levels, it also helps to clear the congestion from the skin.  It is helpful in relieving water retention and swelling, as it stimulates the lymphatic system, making it an excellent ingredient to use to prevent cellulite.  Geranium essential oil also calms irritated skin, clearing acne, boosting poor circulation, and helping to sort out bruises, burns, cuts and eczema.  When boosting the lymphatic system, excess water that may have been retained in the tissue is also raised, which again translates  to a firmer skin.   Geranium also speeds up healing due to its cicatrisant properties, making it excellent for promoting healing of any minor wound, ulcer, sore or burn.  We use Geranium in our Face Food.

 

Glycerine is a by-product of the soap-making industry, a colourless, syrupy liquid, derivative of olive oil.  Glycerine naturally holds moisture from the atmosphere, therefore is most beneficial in skincare. Traditional handmade soaps naturally produce glycerine which is why handmade cold process soaps are so much better than mass produced soap which have had their glycerine extracted. We add glycerine to our sugar scrubs and it is naturally found in all of our lovely soaps.

 

Goats Milk Traditionally, goat milk has been used in many age old beauty products. In particular bathing in goats milk was considered the ultimate luxury.  Goats Milk is very high in fatty acids which moisturise your skin well.  We add Goats Milk to our Coconut Soap and our Bath Salts.

 

Grapefruit Seed Extract (Citrus Paradisi) GSE is taken from the seeds, pulp and membrane of the grapefruit.   Grapefruit seed oil contains vitamins C and E and also has bioflavanoids and antioxidants. Grapefruit seed oil can be used to treat a variety of health complaints and is a natural antibiotic.  We use it in our Face Food.

 

Honey (Mel) Our honey, like our beeswax is sourced locally, whenever possible.  Our wonderful friend Jilly Halliday works tirelessly to support bees and beekeeping.  She helps educate children at local schools the importance of bees, and supplies us with the best beeswax and honey ever! We use honey in our lip balm to not only sweeten, but for the benefits honey has on the skin, as a natural healer.

 

Jojoba (Simmondsia Chinesis) is a botanical extract of the seed of the jojoba tree.  It is in fact not actual oil, but rather what is known as a wax ester.  Of all the compounds in nature, this wax ester is the most similar to human skin oil (sebum) It is theorised that applying jojoba to the skin can “trick” the skin into thinking it is producing enough oil, thus balancing oil production.  We use Jojoba in our Face Food, Facial Oils and our Beauty Balm.

 

Lavender (Lavandula Angustifolia)  One of the most versatile aromatherapy oils, Lavender is widely used to aid relaxation.  As well as its wonderful aroma Lavender has many health benefits, which include its ability to remove nervous tension, relieve pain, disinfect and enhance blood circulation. It is easy to see why it is in so many of our products! We use Lavender in our Face Food, Bath Bombs, Soap, Beauty Balm, Hand Cream and Gardeners Balm, Sugar Scrub and Bath Salts

 

Nettle (Urtica Dioica) Nettles are packed full of chlorophyll and have astringent qualities.  They are great for the hair and even rumoured to cure balding.  We love the green colour they provide for our Peppermint and Nettle Soap.

 

Olive Oil (Olea Europaea) A key ingredient in a wide variety of soaps, creams, lotions, shampoos and other cosmetic products.  Olive Oil, just on its own provides a wonderful moisturiser for the hair, skin, lips and nails.  Olive Oils cosmetic properties were known to the ancient cultures around the Mediterranean, and addition to its health benefits, which they intuitively knew to be true.  All of our Soaps are made with a blend of oils including Olive Oil.

 

Palm Oil  Only grows in the tropics, where, if cultivated in an unsustainable way, it can have negative impacts on people and the environment. These include indiscriminate forest clearing, habitat loss for threatened and endangered species, poor air quality from burning forests and peatlands, and threats to the rights and interests of local communities. A report published in 2007 by the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) acknowledges that palm oil plantations are now the leading cause of rainforest destruction in Malaysia and Indonesia. Of even greater concern is the fact that demand for palm oil is predicted to increase, and forests constitute most of the remaining suitable areas for plantations.  In 2003, WWF began to address this problem by setting up the Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil (RSPO) with other non-government organisations  and the palm oil industry.

There is enough land already cleared that is suitable for palm oil production to more than satisfy current and future demand. However, given there is currently such a small market for sustainable certified palm oil, it’s actually more cost-effective for manufacturers to use palm oil from sources that destroy virgin rainforest.  At present there still remains some uncertainty surrounding legitimate sustainable palm oil, and we feel too little is being done to rectify this therefore Lilac and Thyme have made the decision to no longer use Palm Oil in our Soaps or any of our products. 

 

Panthenol (Panthenol D) This vitamin is often referred to as Pro-Vitamin B5. As it’s name indictates this ingredient contains Vitamin D.  It has a syrupy texture and helps retain moisture in the skin.  We use this in our Night Cream

 

Patchouli (Pogostemon Cablin) or Hippy Juice as it was often known, reminiscent of the 70’s Patchouli has a wonderful woody fragrance.  Patchouli is an aromatherapy oil used for calming the nervous system and can even help with certain forms of depression.  We use it in a blend with Sweet Orange and Ylang Ylang in our Night Cream, Facial Oil and Bath Bombs.  We also use Patchouli with Ylang Ylang in our Soap.

 

Peppermint (Mentha Piperita)  An uplifting oil with cooling and calming qualities, so it is little wonder we put this in our foot creams to help cool and sooth.  We also make a Soap with Peppermint and Nettles

 

Petrochemicals The World Health Organisation and the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services have published findings that mineral oil has been determined to cause cancer in humans. 

We do not use any petrochemicals or mineral oils in any of our products.

 

Preservative (Phenoxyethanol and Caprylyl Glycol) All products that contain water require a preservative, otherwise your cream would grow very harmful bacteria.  This could be fatal to eyes and mucus membranes. We use a very low amount <1% of a very safe complete preservative system which is paraben free* and does not contain any formaldehyde releasers. Many mass produced cosmetics have faced criticism for the use of *Parabens, known carcinogens (cause cancer) and other harsh preservatives.  Often the big beauty houses are the worst culprits, looking for the longest shelf life for their global brands.

 

Raspberry Powder (Maltidextrin Rubus Idaeus) Raspberries are freeze dried to save all the vitamins they contain.  We use Raspberry powder in our Face Mask, It is un-perfumed, however the faint smell of raspberries is present. All those vitamins on your face...lovely.

 

Rosehip (Rosa Rubiginosa) has been clinically tested and shown to help minimise the appearance of wrinkles, smooth skin and dramatically improve skins moisture levels.  Rosehip contains vitamin A which helps delay the effects of skin aging, assists with cell regeneration and promotes collagen and elastin levels to increase.  The result is firmer, smoother and more youthful skin with greater elasticity. Rosehip seed oil also contains a high amount of essential fatty acids and vitamin e, which further promotes healthy skin.  In particular, it is rich in linoleic and linolenic acids, which are important skin nutrients.  It has been used successfully to treat stretch marks, uv damage from overexposure to the sun, scars from surgery, burns and acne, eczema, psoriasis, wrinkles and premature skin aging.  We use Rosehip in our Face Food, Facial Oil and in our Beauty Balm.

 

Rosemary (Rosemarinus Officinalis) Rosemary oil has a pronounced action on the brain and the central nervous system and is wonderful for clearing the mind and mental awareness, while having excellent brain stimulant properties, as well as improving memory.  We add it in to our Bath Salts to help give clarity, and improve circulation.  its aroma helps with congestion and for the skin Rosemary acts as a wonderful decongestant.  It helps with headaches, migraines, neuralgia, mental fatigue and nervous exhaustion, so little wonder we add Rosemary to so many products.  As well as Bath Salts we use Rosemary in our Sugar Scrubs, wonderful to polish the skin and improve circulation.  We also have a lovely Rosemary Soap.

 

Salt  (Sodium Chloride) These edible salts are sun dried and contain many minerals.  They are great for detoxifying and removing dead skin. We use a combination of sea salts, Dead Sea Salts and Epsom Salts in our Bath Salts. 

 

Sensitisers Many aromatherapy oils and fragrance oils contain Allergens which are skin sensitisers.  These allergens may cause an allergic reaction. Although there are many allergens, there are 26 that must be listed on all cosmetic labelling. (If they exceed 0.001%)  Lavender for example contains geraniol, limonene and linalool, therefore at the end of any cosmetic label which contains lavender you will see these listed.  You may also see the following: Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Benzoate, Benzyl Salicylate, Cinnamyl Alcohol, Cinnamal, Citral, Coumarin, Eugenol, Geraniol, Isoeugenol, Anise Alcohol, Benzyl Cinnamate, Citronellol, Farnesol, d-Limonen and Linalool.

 

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii) Also called African Karite Butter, This refined butter is expressed from the pits of the fruit of the African Butter Tree.  It is creamy and white in texture, moisturising and gentle to the skin.  Shea Butter gives a luxurious feeling to finished products.  We use Shea in our Shea Body Cream, in all of our Soaps, Beauty Balm, Lip Balm and our Gardener’s Balm.

 

Sodium Hydroxide (NaOH) Used in the making of Cold Process Soap.  An ancient process by which fats/oils/water/lye (sodium hydroxide) come together in a chemical process known as saponification to form soap.  We only use the cold process technique and never use pre-made soap bases. You will see that all ingredients on a soap label have been saponified, therefore will read for example Sodium Cocoate ie Coconut Oil which has been saponified. 

 

Stearic Acid (Stearin) A white, waxy natural ingredient found in many fats and oils.  It helps stabilise creams and gives them a nice pearly feel.  We use Stearic Acid in all of our creams.

 

Sugar (Sucrose) A wonderful ingredient to exfoliate the skin to remove dry or dead skin.  Sugar is not as abraisive as salts and works so well with glycerine.  We use sugar in our sugar scrubs.

 

Sweet Orange (Citrus Aurantium Dulcis)  Assists the lymphatic system, helping to detoxify a congested skin and although it is a good general skin tonic, it is great for older more mature skin, dealing with dermatitis, as well as acne and soothing a dry irritated skin. The general tonic action seems to stem from the action it has on supporting collagen formation in the skin, which is required for a healthy, young-looking skin.  We put Sweet Orange in our Facial Oil, our Night Cream and in our Bath Bombs

 

Tea Tree (Melaleuca Alternifolia) Has many medicinal benefits, when applied to the skin it will help to clear up any fungal, bacterial as well as viral infections - and can therefore be used for a variety of problems - ranging from boils, abscesses, acne and minor cuts.  We have added Tea Tree and Lavender to our Hand Cream, recommended for Gardeners to help with their little scrapes and scratches.

 

Vitamin E (Tocopheryl Acetate)  is a strong antioxidant that prevents premature aging. According to the book "Healing with Vitamins: the Most Effective Vitamin and Mineral Treatments for Everyday Health Problems and Serious Disease," vitamin E oil prevents the formation of wrinkles by blocking free radical damage. It treats wrinkles by boosting collagen production, a connective tissue that keeps skin elastic. Vitamin E oil also treats wrinkles by supporting new skin cell growth and speeding up cell regeneration.   Vitamin E is in our Face Food and our Facial Oil.

 

Water (Aqua) It goes without saying that water is the most important ingredient for our health.  Water is the main component in all of our emulsions.  We use water to make soap too.

Wheat Germ (Triticum Vulgare) Very high in vitamin E.  Wheat Germ Oil is very good for dry skin, scars and stretch marks.  We use Wheat Germ in our night cream.

 

Ylang Ylang (Cananga Oderata)  A sensual oil, that when used as a massage oil or diluted in the bath, can assisist with physical exhaustion, insomnia, depression, anxiety, nervous tension and stress while having a calming and aphrodisiac effect.  On the skin it can assist in the correcting and balancing of overly dry as well as overly –oils skin.  We add Ylang Ylang to our Bath Bombs, Ylang Ylang and Patchouli Soap, Facial Oil and Night Cream.